Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Parc Technologies Pty Ltd collects your personal information in order to provide you with quality products and support. As with most transactions, personal information is required in order to complete your purchase and product registration process. It will not be released for any form of commercial gain and will be maintained in a secure location as per the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for Parc Technologies Pty Ltd to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly for any changes.

What information we gather

We request personal information when you place an order, register a product, request a service, request for a trial copy of the software, correspond with us or engage in certain other activities on our website. For example:

If you order a product on-line, you will be asked for information needed to complete the transaction, such as your name, address, email, telephone number and credit card number.

If you request technical support by email or telephone, we will ask you for information such as your registration/ license number and information about your computer hardware, software and the nature of the problem you are experiencing.

It is your decisions whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, please be aware that if you do not wish to provide the requested information, you may not be able to complete the specific process.

How we use this information

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • To better understand your needs, provide you with the services you have requested, and with a view to provide you with better service.
  • To help you complete a transaction, including fulfilment of orders, download products, to communicate back to you, to inform you of and update you on services and benefits, and to manage and renew your subscription(s).
  • To provide you with better technical support over Telephone/E-mail/internet etc.

Please be advised that we may disclose your personal information if legally required to do so by government agencies or law enforcement bodies in Australia.

 

Security

We have taken security measures to protect your personal information. These measures include technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We do not have access to credit card information submitted as part of an online purchase. Online credit card payments are handled by the "St George Bank Secure Internet Payment Service" on our behalf, and all we receive is notification of payment (or otherwise) for each purchase.

The personal information that you have provided to us may be transferred to Quick Heal Technologies (P) Ltd, the original developer of the product.

Statistical and analytical information

Parc Technologies may track IP addresses, geographical location of the IP address, pages visited and browser types from people who visit our site. We use this information to generate traffic statistics of Parc Technologies site. Such information is limited only to non-personal information.

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to web sites owed by other companies that are not under the control of Parc Technologies Pty Ltd. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the contents or the privacy practices of these sites. A link to a non- Parc Technologies web site does not mean that Parc Technologies endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such web site. We encourage you to read their privacy statements, before disclosing any personal information to them as they may differ from ours.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us by: